Members

Below are/were members of Korean Artists Association UK since 1997. Some of the talented South Korean artists – of various disciplines – living and working in the UK.

B

Suki Berwick – painter

C

Jeung Hyun Choitraditional percussion (chair 2015-2016 / committee member)
Sarah E. Choi – ceramic artist (committee member)
Francesca Cho – painter (founder 1997, chair 2008)
최재영 – painter (chair 1997-2001)
Joohee Chun – painter
Chae Jung-gyun – visual artist
Seo Young Choi – Gayagum/singing
Minhee Cho – flutist

H

Hyunjo Han – illustrator
Hyun Jeong Hwang – pianist
Ae Jin Han – dancer/dance theorist
Dong Yoon HwangDaegum
Juran Hwang – furniture designer
Jee-eun Hong – visual artist

J

장연옥 – Gayagum player (chair 2006-2007)
Ji Eun Jung – Gayagum player (chair 2013-2014)
Seong Hee Jo – photographer
Dae In Jang – vocal/guitar player
Seung Jei Jang – bass player
Yun-kyung Jeong – painter
Sung Min Jeon – musician

K

Soon Yul Kang – visual artist (chair 2011-2012 / committee member)
Sang Gun Kim – motion graphic designer (chair 2017-2018 / committee member)
김은혁 – poet (founder 1997)
김광옥 – 신문방송학과 교수 (founder 1997)
김종구 – sculptor (founder 1997)
김면회 – 예술행정가 (chair 2002-2005)
Hyelim Kim – Daegum player/composer
Seoyoung Kim – curator/conservator
Jean Kim – painter
Sabrina Park Kim – musician
Young-shin Kim – bookbinder
Jongwon Kim – drummer
Min Kyung Kim – stage designer
Chaguk Ku – game designer
Alina Seon-hyeong Kim – musical actress
Eunmi Kim – potter

L

Key Hyung Lee – visual effects artist
Hyunseok Lee – digital artist
Yonghyun Lim – media artist 
Catherine Lee – cellist
Boram Lee – visual artist
Sol Lee – designer
Sora Lee – violinist
Catherine Lee – cellist
Hyemi Lim – visual artist

M

Jeong Min Moonvisual artist (committee member)
Kitty Jun-im Mclaughlin – painter
Alex Moon – animator

O

Jee Ohvisual/cross-disciplinary artist (committee member)

P

Sung Young Parkpainter
Sunhee Park – dancer (chair 2009-2010)
Miso Park – photographer
Hye Kyung Park – poet
Jinhee Park – visual/speculative artist
Jihye Park – video artist
Sun Ju Park – glass artist
Sohyun Park – pianist

S

Eunjung Seo – painter
Cholong Sung – Gayagum player (committee member 2016-2018)
Doyumin Seo – Paper cutting artist
Jee Soo Shin – composer
Sooji Shin – designer
Haein Song – dancer/choreographer
Bada Song – visual artist
Sunim – visual artist
Yoon Seok Shin – pianist
Tommy Seo – artist/designer
Dean Shim – photographer/designer

W

Dongsub Woo – new media artist

Y

Byung-yun Yu – musician/conductor (founder 1997)
임학빈 – musician (founder 1997)
Yim Hyung Soo – chef
Sungfeel Yun – painter
Jihee YoonHaegeum